Robertson Stromberg

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy and Confidentiality

Robertson Stromberg LLP is a Saskatchewan law firm with a longstanding commitment to the protection of your privacy and confidential information. This commitment extends to our related organization RSP (Saskatoon) Legal Prof. Corp.

Consistent with the requirements of our profession we adhere to the duty to hold in strict confidence all information concerning the business and affairs of our clients gathered in the course of our professional relationship, and not to divulge such information unless expressly or impliedly authorized by the client, required by law, or otherwise permitted or required by the Code of Professional Conduct.

We are responsible for the personal information we collect. Our firm stores and maintains your personal information in conformity with the requirements and principles of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. To ensure our accountability we have developed this privacy policy and trained our lawyers and staff to permit them to implement and observe this and other policies and practices.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual.

Why do we collect personal information?

We provide legal services and products to a wide range of clients. In doing so, we collect personal information by fair and lawful means for the following limited purposes:

  1. To represent you as our client;
  2. To maintain communications with you;
  3. To provide you with information and services respecting the law.

How do we collect your personal information?

Wherever possible we collect your personal information directly from you, at the start of a retainer and in the course of our representation.

Sometimes we may obtain information about you from other sources: for example,

Consent

In most cases, we shall ask you to specifically consent, if we collect, use, or disclose your personal information. Normally, we ask for your consent in writing, but in some circumstances, we may accept your oral consent. Sometimes, your consent may be implied through your conduct with us.

Use of Your Information

We use your personal information to provide legal advice and services to you, to administer our client (time and billing databases) and to provide you with information and services respecting the law. If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive information about our services, or about new developments in the law, we will not send any further material.

We do not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products and services. For example, we do not provide our client mailing lists to other law firms.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, we may be obliged, justified or permitted to disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent. To illustrate these include:

Updating Your Information

Since we use your personal information to provide legal services to you, it is important that the information be accurate and up-to-date.

If during the course of the retainer, any of your information changes, please inform us so that we can make any necessary changes.

Information Retention And Destruction

Upon conclusion of the work for which your personal information was collected, and payment of the account your file will be closed.

Consistent with time limitation requirements under the law, and recommendations from the Canadian Lawyers Insurance Association for the retention of files, the file will be retained in a secure setting until destroyed.

Generally files involving commercial finance transactions will be destroyed after fifteen years, and in all other cases after 8 years from the date of last work.

How Is Your Personal Information Secured?

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is kept safe from loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Among the steps taken to protect your information are:

Access to Your Personal Information

You may ask your lawyer for access to any personal information we hold about you. If that is not satisfactory you may contact the firm privacy officer.

Summary information is available on request. More detailed requests which require archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional and disbursement fees.

Correcting Errors

If we hold information about you and you can establish that it is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it. If the information cannot be changed your request and our decision will be noted in the file.

Exceptions to Access

We will endeavour to provide you with access to your personal information. However, in certain circumstances it may not be possible. In any case where we are unable to or cannot grant you access to personal information we will provide you with reasons on request.

Exceptions to access may include:

Communicating with Us

You should be aware that e-mail and cell phone communications are not 100% secure mediums, and you should be aware of this when contacting us to send personal or confidential information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since we regularly review all of our policies and procedures, we may change our Privacy Policy from time to time.

Requests for Access or Complaints

If you have any questions, or complaints or wish to access your personal information, please write to our Privacy Contact at:

Robertson Stromberg LLP
Suite 600 – 105 21st Street East
Saskatoon, SK  S7K 0B3
Attention: Reynold Robertson, Privacy Officer (306) 933-1348

If you are not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street,
Ottawa Ontario, K1A 1H3
Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376

Website

Our website contains links to other sites, which are not governed by this privacy policy. On our website, like most other commercial websites, we may monitor traffic patterns, site usage and related site information in order to optimise our web service. We may provide aggregated information to third parties, but these statistics do not include any identifiable personal information.


Recent News
X

To: General Inquiry